Search

Entry requirements

Visas

Between the 1st July 2015 and the 30th June 2016, all British passport holders are entitled to enter Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days without a visa, when travelling for business or tourism. Prior to travel, if you are travelling for business purposes you should contact the appropriate government department in Vietnam, in case you require any licenses to carry out your duties.

For visits of a longer duration than 15 days and if you wish to re-enter Vietnam within 30 days of your initial departure, you will need a visa. Ensure that you apply for the correct visa for the purpose and destination of your trip.

The most practicable option to obtain a visa is to contact the Vietnamese Embassy: www.vietnamembassy.org.uk. Should your schedule involve leaving and re-entering Vietnam from another country, you will need to get a multiple visit visa.

(Source – www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/vietnam/entry-requirements)

You can apply for a visa at the Vietnam Embassy in London:

Vietnam Embassy
12-14 Victoria Road
London
W8 5RD

Tel: +44 (0)20 7937 1912
Fax: +44 (0)20 7937 6108/+44 (0)20 7565 3853

Email: consular@vietnamembassy.org.uk

(Source  UKTI)

It is possible to arrange visas from genuine companies upon arrival in Vietnam, but if you wish to take this route this should be organised prior to your arrival in Vietnam. Be aware that there are also a number of fraudulent companies which claim to offer this service. The Embassy and Consulate General cannot confirm whether a company has a legitimate arrangement in place.

British nationals who are spouses or children of Vietnamese nationals may apply for a visa exemption certificate from the 15th November 2015. Valid for 5 years, the certificate allows multiple entries into Vietnam for 6 month periods. Certificates can be applied for at the Vietnamese Embassy or at the Immigration Department in Vietnam.  

It is a serious offence to overstay your Vietnamese visa without authority. You may be detained and delayed from travel until a fine has been paid. It is essential to check the visa conditions and validity carefully.

For further information about visa requirements, check with the Vietnamese Embassy in London: www.vietnamembassy.org.uk

(Source – www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/vietnam/entry-requirements)

 

Passport validity

Your passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months at the date of entry to be eligible for the 15 day visa exemption.

If you wish to stay for a period of longer than 15 days and your passport will expire less than 1 month from the date of expiration of your Vietnamese visa, you may be refused entry into Vietnam.

(Source – www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/vietnam/entry-requirements


 

comments powered by Disqus

Contact Form